Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 06/10/2020 (Version 1.1)

Introduction

"Rupifi" is the brand name owned by Rupifi Technology Solutions Private Limited, a Company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, and this Privacy Policy lists Rupifi's ("we", "our" or "us") practices with regards to ensuring the Privacy of any users/customers/visitors ("you", "your" or "user") to its Web or Mobile applications, including this website (rupifi.com), rupifi.in. rupifi.info or rupifi.co (collectively known as "Rupifi Platform"). We hereby list the practices related to retrieval, storage, use and disclosure of personal information/data collected on the Rupifi Platform and accessed by us to provide various services to our users.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms an Integral Part of the Terms and Conditions (of the respective agreement you consent to or sign) for use of the Rupifi Platform and should always be read in conjunction with the same. All capitalized terms used here would have the same meaning ascribed to them as mentioned in the Terms and Conditions (of the respective agreement you consent to or sign). By visiting the Rupifi Platform, you hereby acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions (of the respective agreement you consent to or sign). You also consent to retrieval, storage and use of your information/data by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy is updated on a regular basis and we would request and expect you to regularly review the same here.

At Rupifi, we are committed to your privacy and we implement the best practices around retrieval, security and storage of your personal information ("personal information" or "personal data" refers to any information provided by you to us that identifies you, such as the contact details, phone numbers, email addresses, names and other personal details). We do our best to securely store and use your personal data, however, we cannot ensure that the information shared on Rupifi Platform will be completely secure from the various vulnerabilities of the Internet

1
Information we Collect from You
During your use of Rupifi's Products or Services, you would be required to submit personal information such as your name, phone number, address, financial information and other sensitive information which would be critical for us to extend our Products and Services to you. Any information which is identifiable would be considered personal information and any other information which can be accessed from the public domain or is freely available will not be considered as personal information. We would require some sensitive and personal information to extend our Products and Services to you and failure to do so may result in us not being able to extend our Services to you
2
Information specifics
Information we Track about You

During the course of your usage of Rupifi Platform, we may be tracking some of your personal data like device details, IP addresses, browser types, time and date settings and other technical information which could be important for us to extend our Products and Services to you. We could also use some Third Party Location or Analytics services to collect technical data related to demographics or your location for improving our Services for you. We may also use "cookies" to provide you with the best possible experience and to assign a unique identification number to you as a visitor on the Rupifi Platform. However, you may choose to remove the cookies using your Browser settings or revoke the consent related to cookies on the Rupifi Platform when being asked for the same

b. Information Use and Sharing

The information we collect from our users is used for extending the best Products and Services to our users. During this process, we may share this information with our affiliates, partners, third party data providers or group companies for the purposes of internal business, administrative purposes and other critical business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that this information sharing is secure and there are appropriate safeguards to protect the confidentiality of such information. This information could be used to contact you via channels like email, phone, or mail and by agreeing to the Terms and Conditions (of the respective agreement you consent to or sign) and the Privacy Policy, you provide your consent for the same


c. Information Storage and Security

Rupifi stores and backs-up all data on Cloud Servers and uses the best available security measures. We strive towards protecting the data against any unauthorized access or alteration, modification or destruction by unauthorized parties. We constantly monitor, review and update our systems with the latest technologies and encryption techniques. By agreeing to use the Rupifi Platform, you agree and consent to your data being used by Rupifi and consider our security measures to be reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your personal information

3
Applicable Law
All disputes or legal proceedings relating to the use of Rupifi Platform will be governed by the laws of India and be brought in the competent courts/tribunals having jurisdiction in New Delhi
4
Changes/Updates to Privacy Policy
We would be constantly striving to update and alter this Privacy Policy to reflect the latest developments in technology, regulations or applicable laws. Your continued membership with Rupifi and use of the Rupifi Platform will be considered as an acceptance of the revised Terms. While we make the best efforts to reach out to our users to inform them of the updates or changes to our policies, Terms and Conditions (of the respective agreement you consent to or sign) or any modifications to our Privacy Policy, we expect you to visit our page and keep yourself updated. If you find anything that is not acceptable to you, please contact the Grievance Officer with your concern or the Support Team to deactivate your account
5
Grievance Redressal
In case of any grievances or issues/concerns related to the use of information provided by you to Rupifi, please contact our Grievance Officer at contact@rupifi.com or write to us at:

Ankit Singh
Grievance Officer
Rupifi Technology Solutions Private Limited
N-138, LGF, Panchsheel ParkNew Delhi - 110017